Monday, September 19, 2011

Wheat Belly

I consider myself to be a fairly healthy cook. I am certainly not a Top Chef or the Next Food Network Star, but I pride myself on giving my family 3 nutritional meals a day. I usually base each meal around a protein and a vegetable and work from there. I don't usually even think about what starch I'm going to serve, and I don't always serve one, but things like: homemade pizzas, pastas and tacos usually have a bread-source built into the meal. 

I am also not one to usually fall for fad diets and don't have much will-power, so they wouldn't work for me anyway. But I just finished reading this book that really got me thinking...


The book Wheat Belly by William Davis has been on the top of the bestsellers list and has been a controversial topic for doctors and critics alike.  Dr. Davis contends that the wheat that we eat now is not the same wheat that originally appeared on earth.  He claims that the wheat we eat now has been so chemically and genetically engineered that it is doing very dangerous things to the human race.  Basically, he says all chronic illnesses are a result of wheat consumption (including, but not limited to: diabetes, celiac's disease, arthritis, sinus issues, PMS, acne, mood disorders, allergies, obesity, asthma, autism etc...).  He also says that wheat is the culprit for the deep, visceral fat that lingers around the stomach and is why athletes and regular people cannot get flat tummies.  When wheat is eliminated, so is the spare tire. Hmmmm....


Do I believe everything he says? No. However, he makes some really interesting points and has got me thinking, "What would happen if I reduced and/or eliminated wheat products from my diet?"


I have a few friends who are on strict gluten-free diets and I know that it wasn't easy for them at first, but now it has become second nature for them.  Unfortunately, Dr. Davis is not suggesting a gluten-free diet in which you substitute "Gluten Free" products for wheat products.  He claims that products labeled gluten free are just as bad because they raise your blood sugar to ridiculously high levels.  Soooooo... I originally thought that this would be a piece of cake (no pun intended) because I can just buy gluten free bread and pasta, but it's not going to be that easy.


According to his blog Wheat Belly, there are lots of things I can eat if I want to try out this wheat-free diet lifestyle change.  He says to load up on: vegetables, cheese, nuts, oils, eggs, avocados, olives, meats and seasonings. 

Since I feel like this isn't that much of a crazy change from the way I usually eat, It's worth a shot, right?  I haven't decided how long I am going to try it for, or if I plan on doing this forever. (Giving up beer is just a sad thought, LOL).  But, I would like to test Dr. Davis' theory that people who go on this diet can drop up to 10 pounds a day in the first week. (Yeah, right!?!?)  And I would like to see this "I've Had Three Kids" stomach-paunch go away.  So, today is Day One.  I had a bowl of plain yogurt with raw almonds and raspberries for breakfast.  For lunch I had a salad with: romaine lettuce, cilantro, cucumbers and tomatoes from my garden, pickled banana peppers, sliced green olives and a little Lite Italian Dressing.  I was wishing for some crutons, but next time, I'll throw in some walnuts for a little crunch.

Let me know what you think about this, especially if you have read the book.  I'd like some support through this! 

1 comment:

  1. I am watching this closely to see how it turns out;) It sounds really interesting!

    I saw you watched Food Inc. on fb....that movie sure makes you think, doesn't it? It does make you kinda sick to your stomach about the practices that go on in the corporate food industry.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin