Monday, December 27, 2010

December Daily

I know some of these pics you have seen already, but I decided to put all of my DD pics up here so I remember the order they will go into the album. LOL
Pic #1 is the first snow which happened to be on Dec. 1st. Dec. 2nd, Lily started taking links off of her advent calendar chain.

December 3rd was definitely a hot cocoa kind of day....




December 4th was the fourth day of Hannukah and we celebrated with our friends. Below is a collage of that day...

On December 5th I took pics of my favorite holiday decorations around our house...

On December 6th, Zoey helped me bake some peppermint bark...


On 12/7 Lily helped me to bake one of my great grandmother's favorite toffee bar recipes...

I took a pic of the recipe from my binder. I might just print out the actual recipe for the album...

Yep, she is spreading an entire Hershey chocolate bar on the top of that toffee bar.

December 8th was a day for sledding (down the driveway at first and later down the big hill at the park)...





December 9th was the day the kids hung candy canes from the Christmas tree.



On the 10th I took pics of my favorite ornaments from the tree.

On the 11th, we made chocolate covered Oreos...






Here's where I got my dates mixed up because I have these pics for the 13th, and that's a Sunday, so just pretend that these are from the 13th...
Matt was an elf in the holiday show at school...
Lily sang with her class....

The 14th pic is from a Fancy Nancy party that Lily and her friend Ava went to at Little Surprises Boutique in downtown Frankfort, IL.

On the 15th I took a pic of the nativity under our tree (with the watchful eye of Alley).


On the 16th the kids got their first Christmas present from mom and dad...new beds. Jack also got to unwrap his first gift ( a cordless drill because he broke his other drill)!



On the 17th I went to Lily's school to help her class make gingerbread houses. They each wore these cute hats.
Here is Lil with her teacher and friend, George. We've known George since he was at the daycare with Lily when they were babies.

The next week I went to Matt's class to volunteer at his class holiday party. This is Matt with his teacher. (It was pajama day at school, which is why he is wearing pjs). On the 19th day, I got three suspicious emails from Santa. Lily was sooooooo super excited about it. She had to take a picture of Santa's newest reindeer, Kino. LOL She told everybody about it, including the lady who cut her hair. LOL



My 20th photo is of our family in front of the tree. My friend, Candi, took this pic...

And here are some friends who stopped by and had thier pics taken in front of our tree!
Here are the finished cookies....It was quite a spread!

On the 22nd, the kids set up the Polar Express around the tree...



Family on Christmas. (It was an ugly sweater contest that I chose not to participate)...

This pic should probably come after pic 25, but here are the presents....


On the 25th day of Christmas, we awoke to see this in front of the tree....

I am debating about whether or not I want to do a digital photo book at shutterfly with these pics, or if I should print them all out in 5x7 and make my own little scrapbooked album. I'm open for suggestions, ideas, critques....What do you think? Email me or post a comment here!
Thanks for looking!
I hope your holidays were as wonderful as mine!

1 comment:

  1. Loooove all the pictures! I just sent off for my december pics so I can work on my album. I like the idea of a photobook. I know you have made them before so you know how fun they are. It depends on how "caught up" you want to feel, imo. Putting together the album with 25 pages+embellies could take awhile, but then again, you are a fast scrapper. Whatever you do, I know it will be fabulous:)

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin